‘Intense Pacific frontal system’ to cover Revelstoke area with 30-50 cm of snow

Travel 'not recommended' on Trans-Canada Highway near Revelstoke

1658
The view from the Blaeberry East highway cam on the evening of Wednesday, January 2, 2019. Image: DriveBC

Environment Canada has issued a winter storm warning for the Revelstoke area.

The Environment Canada warning says an “intense Pacific frontal system” has stalled across the southern half of the province. An intense snow band is draped over an area stretching from the Yellowhead down across the North Columbia and into the West Columbia region.

The front is expected to remain stalled across the area until Thursday evening resulting in an extended period of moderate to heavy snow. Storm total snowfall accumulations will range from 30 to 40 cm over the Yellowhead, North and West Columbia and up to 50 cm near Rogers Pass.

Rapidly accumulating snow could make travel difficult over some locations. Prepare for quickly changing and deteriorating travel conditions. Visibility may be suddenly reduced at times in heavy snow.

The travel advisories are coming as fast and furious as the snowfall in Revelstoke as a winter snowstorm bears down on the North Columbia.

If you’re planning on traveling on the highways in the next day or two, please check DriveBC before you go because there will likely be delays.

On Wednesday evening DriveBC issued a travel advisory for a 110-kilometre stretch of the highway between Perry River and Rogers Pass warning of “limited visibility with heavy snowfall.” The provincial highway information system warned that “travel is not recommended.”

If you want to take your chances on the highway, be aware of avalanche control work scheduled for Thursday and Friday between Glacier Park west boundary and Beaver Valley Road. The work starts at 4 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 3 and wraps up on Friday. Expect 2–4 hour delays for the avalanche control work.

On Wednesday evening, DriveBC is reporting the Trans-Canada is closed between Golden and Donald due to “multiple” MVIs. DriveBC plans to update on that situation later in the evening, but no word yet on when it will get sorted out.

For those putting down the keys and waxing up the skis, beware: Avalanche Canada is currently forecasting high avalanche danger in the alpine, treeline, and below treeline for the North Columbia. Their latest North Columbia region danger rating warns of “widespread avalanche activity on Thursday as a vigorous storm passes through the region Wednesday night through Thursday.”

 

 

Comments

comments